About Burton Green    Bugle (Parish Magazine)     Bus Times    Calendar     Coffee, Cake and Computers
Family History     Local History     Maps      Photos    Planning    Privacy     Residents' Association    Videos
This is Burton Green, Warwickshire www.burtongreen.com

Burton Green Residents' Association Privacy and Data Protection Policy

BURTON GREEN RESIDENTS’ ASSOCIATION PRIVACY AND DATA
PROTECTION POLICY

1. About this Policy

1.1. This policy explains when and why Burton Green Residents’ Association collect personal information about our local community, how the Association uses it and how it is kept secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2. Burton Green Residents’ Association may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy and as advised when the data is collected from you.

1.3. Burton Green Residents’ Association reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. Amendments to the policy will be published and made available on request.

1.4. Burton Green Residents’ Association will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, Burton Green Residents’ Association will be the “controller” of all personal data that is held about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1. Burton Green Residents’ Association. We can be contacted at: Email: burtongreen2@gmail.com

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: burtongreen2@gmail.com

3. What information is collected and why


Type of InformationPurposesLegal Basis of Processing
Resident’s Name, postal address and email addressManaging the local residents’ membership of the local community news update systemFor the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing residents with updates and news about their local community
The Member’s email address (optional)To provide residents’ with updates and news about their local community via email and circulars Eg: events and activities taking place locallyThe Member may Opt-Out of receiving emails at any time by contacting us by email at burtongreen2@gmail.com or by using the unsubscribe option on the email received
Postal address (optional)To identify, where possible, which local residents receive the emails and circularsFor the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing local residents with news and updates

4. How your personal data is protected

4.1. Burton Green Residents’ Association will not transfer your personal data without your consent.

4.2. Burton Green Residents’ Association have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4. Burton Green Residents’ Association will never need to process any electronic payment from you.

4.5. Burton Green Residents’ Association will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1. Burton Green Residents’ Association make use of leading industry email service providers which employ their own security measures to protect your data in line with GDPR guidelines.

5.2. Burton Green Residents’ Association will never sell your personal data. Nor will we ever need to share your personal data with any third parties apart from the email service providers.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1. Burton Green Residents’ Association will retain your personal data with our email provider systems for as long as you wish to receive local community updates. At the point at which you request to stop receiving these emails, your details will be deleted.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2. You have the right to take any complaints about how Burton Green Residents’ Association process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113. Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Approved by Burton Green Residents’ Association 23rd May 2018.